Open Beta is out on IOS/Android, PC & Mac! Play Now for Free! |
Main Page: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
*Original game URL was [//alpha.branch.gg alpha.branch.gg] (using this link will redirect you to the new URL) | *Original game URL was [//alpha.branch.gg alpha.branch.gg] (using this link will redirect you to the new URL) | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Collections== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Release Date !! Collection Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|August 2022 | |||
|[https://opensea.io/collection/castaways-the-raft Castaways - The Raft] | |||
|A collection of 100 Rafts given out for free. They have an event bonus and luck trait. Raft holders are automatically airdropped all future Island Collections. | |||
|- | |||
|October 2022 | |||
|[https://opensea.io/collection/castaways-the-islands Castaways - The Islands] | |||
|The first generation of islands. A collection of 500 [[Island]] minted for free. They can have of [[Coal]] Mines, [[Volcano]]s, Ports, and Buried Treasure. They also have varying soil quality and soil types. Island holders get automatically airdropped all future character collections. | |||
|- | |||
|October 2022 | |||
|[https://opensea.io/collection/digidaigakugenesis-ak-castaways DigiDaigaku Genesis Adventure Key Castaways] | |||
|A collection of 2022 in game skins that are based off and were airdropped for free to [https://opensea.io/collection/digidaigaku DigiDaigaku Genesis] Owners and allowed them to participate in the DigiDaigaku x Castaways fishing competition. | |||
|- | |||
|November 2022 | |||
|[https://opensea.io/collection/castaways-digi-collectibles Castaways - DigiDaigaku Collectibles] | |||
|A collection of 10 one-of-one NFTs that were given out to the winners of the DigiDaigaku x Castaways fishing competition | |||
|- | |||
|November 2022 | |||
|[https://opensea.io/collection/castaways-genesis Castaways - Genesis] | |||
|A collection of 1000 unique Castaways characters that were airdropped for free. Castaways - Genesis holders are automatically airdropped all future 3D-Skin collections relating to the character they own. | |||
|- | |||
|November 2022 | |||
|[https://opensea.io/collection/castaways-treasure-chests Castaways - Treasure Chests] | |||
|A collection of 10000 chests that were airdropped to active Castaways players for free. Players could use a [[Rusty Old Key]] in-game to burn their chest and receive a prize. These chests had to be opened by January 1st, 2023. | |||
|- |
Revision as of 07:19, 15 January 2023
Welcome to the Castaways Wiki
Welcome to the Castaways wiki. A publicly accessible and editable wiki for information on the Castaways game by Branch.gg
Important Pages
Basics | Items | Gameplay |
---|---|---|
Create Account | Blocks | Crafting |
Where to Play
Play Castaways for free in your browser or on mobile by clicking HERE or going to alpha.castaways.com
What is Castaways?
Castaways is an open-world sandbox survival MMO where players starts adrift at sea on a raft or on an island. In the seas players can fish for food, tools and crafting materials before finding an island to call home. Players can harvest the resources on their island to build on it and expand it and invite other players and start a thriving civilization. Players must initially be strategic with the use of their resources as they may be finite or take long periods of time to replenish to survive. Players can travel the seas to find other islands and trade valuable goods with other castaways or fight them for their loot. The game is currently in Alpha which means it is nowhere near finished, so it can be a bit unstable during updates.
Changelog
View the full Changelog.
The most recent update is v5.0.1-alpha The Merchant Update
All Major Releases
Collections
Release Date | Collection Name | Description |
---|---|---|
August 2022 | Castaways - The Raft | A collection of 100 Rafts given out for free. They have an event bonus and luck trait. Raft holders are automatically airdropped all future Island Collections. |
October 2022 | Castaways - The Islands | The first generation of islands. A collection of 500 Island minted for free. They can have of Coal Mines, Volcanos, Ports, and Buried Treasure. They also have varying soil quality and soil types. Island holders get automatically airdropped all future character collections. |
October 2022 | DigiDaigaku Genesis Adventure Key Castaways | A collection of 2022 in game skins that are based off and were airdropped for free to DigiDaigaku Genesis Owners and allowed them to participate in the DigiDaigaku x Castaways fishing competition. |
November 2022 | Castaways - DigiDaigaku Collectibles | A collection of 10 one-of-one NFTs that were given out to the winners of the DigiDaigaku x Castaways fishing competition |
November 2022 | Castaways - Genesis | A collection of 1000 unique Castaways characters that were airdropped for free. Castaways - Genesis holders are automatically airdropped all future 3D-Skin collections relating to the character they own. |
November 2022 | Castaways - Treasure Chests | A collection of 10000 chests that were airdropped to active Castaways players for free. Players could use a Rusty Old Key in-game to burn their chest and receive a prize. These chests had to be opened by January 1st, 2023. |