Open Beta is out on IOS/Android, PC & Mac! Play Now for Free! |
Tool: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Icon !! Name !! Obtaining !! Crafting Recipe!! Description | ! Icon !! Name !! Obtaining !! Crafting Recipe!! Description | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon fishingRod.png|32px|link=]] || [[Fishing Rod]] || [[Crafting]]|| 3 [[Rope]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to catch [[fish]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon woodPickaxe.png|32px|link=]] || [[Wood Pickaxe]]|| [[Crafting]] || 3 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break stone [[block]] types. | | [[File:Icon woodPickaxe.png|32px|link=]] || [[Wood Pickaxe]]|| [[Crafting]] || 3 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break stone [[block]] types. | ||
Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon woodShovel.png|32px|link=]] || [[Wood Shovel]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | | [[File:Icon woodShovel.png|32px|link=]] || [[Wood Shovel]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon woodHoe.png|32px|link=]] || [[Wood Hoe]] || [[Crafting]]|| 2 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s || Can be used for farming. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon stonePickaxe.png|32px|link=]] || [[Stone Pickaxe]] || [[Crafting]]|| 3 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break stone [[block]] types. | | [[File:Icon stonePickaxe.png|32px|link=]] || [[Stone Pickaxe]] || [[Crafting]]|| 3 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break stone [[block]] types. | ||
Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon stoneShovel.png|32px|link=]] || [[Stone Shovel]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | | [[File:Icon stoneShovel.png|32px|link=]] || [[Stone Shovel]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon stoneHoe.png|32px|link=]] || [[Stone Hoe]] || [[Crafting]]|| 2 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s || Can be used for farming. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon sledgehammer.png|32px|link=]] || [[Stone Sledgehammer]] || [[Crafting]]|| 4 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | | [[File:Icon sledgehammer.png|32px|link=]] || [[Stone Sledgehammer]] || [[Crafting]]|| 4 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | ||
Line 33: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ironShovel.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Shovel]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Iron Ingot]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | | [[File:ironShovel.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Shovel]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Iron Ingot]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon ironHoe.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Hoe]] || [[Crafting]]|| 2 [[Iron Ingot]] + 2 [[Stick]]s || Can be used for farming. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon ironSledgehammer.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Sledgehammer]] || [[Crafting]]|| 4 [[Iron Ingot]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | | [[File:Icon ironSledgehammer.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Sledgehammer]] || [[Crafting]]|| 4 [[Iron Ingot]] + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon bucket.png|32px|link=]] || [[Bucket]] || [[Crafting]]|| 3 [[Empty Tuna Can]]s|| Can be used to pick up [[lava]] from a [[volcano]] which will give a [[lava bucket]]. | | [[File:Icon bucket.png|32px|link=]] || [[Bucket]] || [[Crafting]]|| 3 [[Empty Tuna Can]]s|| Can be used to pick up [[lava]] from a [[volcano]] which will give a [[lava bucket]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon | | [[File:Icon ironBucket.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Bucket]] || 3 [[Empty Tuna Can]]s|| Can be used to pick up [[lava]] from a [[volcano]] which will give a [[lava bucket]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon | | [[File:Icon wateringCan.png|32px|link=]] || [[Watering Can]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Bucket]] + 2 [[Empty Tuna Can]] || Can be used to water [[Crops]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon | | [[File:Icon ironWateringCan.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Watering Can]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Bucket]] + 2 [[Iron Ingot]] || Can be used to water [[Crops]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon torch.png|32px|link=]] || [[Torch]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Stick]] + 1 [[Coal]] || Used for light during [[Night]]. | | [[File:Icon torch.png|32px|link=]] || [[Torch]] || [[Crafting]]|| 1 [[Stick]] + 1 [[Coal]] || Used for light during [[Night]]. |
Revision as of 06:43, 8 November 2023
A tool is an item used by the player while held to perform actions faster and more efficiently, to gather materials not obtainable by hand, or to perform completely new actions. Tools do not stack in the inventory
Usage
- Main Article: Breaking
Best Tools
Many blocks have a preferred tool to break them. Some blocks can be broken only with certain tools. The tool's material also affects how fast a block is mined. Materials from worst to best in terms of mining speed are wood, stone and then iron.
Item Durability
Different tools have different amounts of durability. Some uses require more durability to be used than others. A tool's durability is also affected by its material. Material from worst to best in terms of durability are wood and then stone.
List of Tools
Icon | Name | Obtaining | Crafting Recipe | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fishing Rod | Crafting | 3 Rope + 2 Sticks | Can be used to catch fish. | |
Wood Pickaxe | Crafting | 3 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Wood Axe | Crafting | 3 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Wood Shovel | Crafting | 1 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Wood Hoe | Crafting | 2 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used for farming. | |
Stone Pickaxe | Crafting | 3 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Stone Axe | Crafting | 3 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Stone Shovel | Crafting | 1 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Stone Hoe | Crafting | 2 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used for farming. | |
Stone Sledgehammer | Crafting | 4 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone into sand. | |
Iron Pickaxe | Crafting | 3 Iron Ingot + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Iron Axe | Crafting | 3 Iron Ingot + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Iron Shovel | Crafting | 1 Iron Ingot + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Iron Hoe | Crafting | 2 Iron Ingot + 2 Sticks | Can be used for farming. | |
Iron Sledgehammer | Crafting | 4 Iron Ingot + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone into sand. | |
Bucket | Crafting | 3 Empty Tuna Cans | Can be used to pick up lava from a volcano which will give a lava bucket. | |
Iron Bucket | 3 Empty Tuna Cans | Can be used to pick up lava from a volcano which will give a lava bucket. | ||
Watering Can | Crafting | 1 Bucket + 2 Empty Tuna Can | Can be used to water Crops. | |
Iron Watering Can | Crafting | 1 Bucket + 2 Iron Ingot | Can be used to water Crops. | |
Torch | Crafting | 1 Stick + 1 Coal | Used for light during Night. | |
Sack | Crafting | 8 Old Boot | Used to store items. | |
Flare Gun | Sea Junk from Fishing | n/a | Used to scare away seagulls at Night. 1 use only. | |
Gold Coin | Sea Junk from Fishing | n/a | You can flip the coin to get heads or tails. Has no actual effect. | |
Laser Pointer | Sea Junk from Fishing | n/a | Island admins use this to set permissions on Islands. | |
Rusty Old Key | Sea Junk from Fishing | n/a | Used to open chests from Castaways - Treasure Chests. | |
Compass | Sea Junk from Fishing | n/a | Used in exchange for a free Island when given to the Captain in the Hub. |