Open Beta is out on IOS/Android, PC & Mac! Play Now for Free! |
Crafting: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===How to Craft=== | ===How to Craft=== | ||
You need to acquire enough materials before being able to craft items you want. You can check the crafting recipes below. Open your inventory bag located at the end of the hot bar; there will be a crafting space on the right of your inventory. Find the item you want to craft and left-click it. Remember, you must have at least 1 available inventory space to craft a new item! | |||
== | When an item is selected, the required ingredients will appear in the right window. If the item is unhighlighted, you do not have the required materials to craft that item. If there is a blacked-out icon, you lack the necessary skill to craft that item. | ||
[[File:Crafting selection.png|500px]] | |||
[[File:Unrevealed-items.png|500px]] | |||
==Crafting Recipes== | |||
===Tools=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Icon !! Name !! Crafting Recipe !! Description | ! Icon !! Name !! Crafting Recipe !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon fishingRod.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon fishingRod.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 25: | Line 23: | ||
|2 [[Rope]] + 3 [[Stick]]s | |2 [[Rope]] + 3 [[Stick]]s | ||
|Can be used for [[Fishing]] to catch [[fish]]. | |Can be used for [[Fishing]] to catch [[fish]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodAxe.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon woodAxe.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 68: | Line 33: | ||
|3 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |3 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | ||
|Can be used to break stone [[block]] types. | |Can be used to break stone [[block]] types. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodShovel.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon woodShovel.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 116: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon ironSledgehammer.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Sledgehammer]] || 4 [[Iron Ingot]]s + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | | [[File:Icon ironSledgehammer.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Sledgehammer]] || 4 [[Iron Ingot]]s + 2 [[Stick]]s|| Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon bucket.png|32px|link=]] || [[Bucket]] || 3 [[Empty Tuna Can]]s|| Can be used to pick up [[lava]] from a [[volcano]] which will give a [[lava bucket]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon ironBucket.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Bucket]] || 3 [[Iron Ingot]]s|| Can be used to pick up [[lava]] from a [[volcano]] which will give a [[lava bucket]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon wateringCan.png|32px|link=]] || [[Watering Can]] || 1 [[Bucket]] + 2 [[Empty Tuna Can]] || Can be used to water [[Crops]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Icon ironWateringCan.png|32px|link=]] || [[Iron Watering Can]] || 1 [[Bucket]] + 2 [[Iron Ingot]]s || Can be used to water [[Crops]]. | |||
|} | |||
===Objects=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Crafting Recipe !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon blockFurnace.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon blockFurnace.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 122: | Line 100: | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used for [[Smelting]]. | |Can be placed on an [[island]] and used for [[Smelting]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon | |<big>[[File:Icon scarecrow.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
|[[ | |[[Scarecrow]] | ||
| | |1 [[Milo Doll]] + 4 [[Stick]]s + 4 [[Rope]] | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used | + 2 [[Old Boot]]s + 8 [[Kelp]] | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used to scare away [[Seagull]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodenChest.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon woodenChest.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 132: | Line 111: | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used as storage. | |Can be placed on an [[island]] and used as storage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon | |<big>[[File:Icon bed.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
|[[Palm Wood | |[[Bed]] | ||
| | | 6 [[Rope]] + 6 [[Kelp]] + 6 [[Old Boot]]s + 6 [[Palm Wood]] crafts into 1 [[Bed]]. | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon barrel.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Barrel]] | |||
|8 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used to store water. | |||
|} | |||
===Blocks=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Crafting Recipe !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockCoalCompressed.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Coal Block]] | |||
|9 [[Coal]] crafts into one coal block. | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockIron.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Iron Block]] | |||
|9 [[Iron Ingot]]s crafts into one iron block. | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon | |<big>[[File:Icon itemFrame.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
|[[ | |[[Item Frame]] | ||
| | |1 [[Palm Wood]] | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodenFence.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Palm Wood Fence]] | |||
|4 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 166: | Line 171: | ||
|3 [[Stone]] | |3 [[Stone]] | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockClay.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockClay.png|32px|link=]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 176: | ||
|1 [[Sand]] + 1 [[Dirt]]. | |1 [[Sand]] + 1 [[Dirt]]. | ||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockPlanks.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockPlanks.png|32px|link=]] | ||
Line 314: | Line 286: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Miscellaneous=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Crafting Recipe !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon stick.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Stick]] | |||
|1 [[Palm Wood]] crafts into 4 [[Stick]]s | |||
|Item used for [[Crafting]]. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon rope.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Rope]] | |||
|2 [[Sugar Cane]] crafts into 1 [[Rope]] | |||
|Item used for [[Crafting]]. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon raft.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Raft]] | |||
|10 [[Palm Wood]] + 10 [[Rope]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used as a vehicle. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon coal.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Coal]] | |||
|1 [[Coal Block]] crafts into 9 [[Coal]] | |||
|Can be used in [[Furnace]] as fuel source. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon torch.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Torch]] | |||
|1 [[Coal]] + 1 [[Stick]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon ironBar.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Iron Ingot]] | |||
|1 [[Iron Block]] crafts into 9 [[Iron Ingot]] | |||
|Can be used to craft stronger [[Tool]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon Coconut Radio.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Coconut Radio]] | |||
|1 [[Coconut]] + 1 [[Laser Pointer]] + 1 [[Empty Tuna Can]] | |||
|Can be used to listen to the Castaways Origonal Soundtrack. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon sack.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Sack]] | |||
|8 [[Old Boot]]s | |||
|Can be held and used as storage. | |||
|- | |||
__NOTOC__ __NOEDITSECTION__ [[Category:Gameplay]] | __NOTOC__ __NOEDITSECTION__ [[Category:Gameplay]] |
Revision as of 02:36, 28 March 2024
Description
Castaways has a crafting system that allows players to create items or tools from materials found in the game. Players can craft by opening their inventory and selecting an item to craft from the crafting space. Players need to meet material requirements in order to craft certain recipes.
How to Craft
You need to acquire enough materials before being able to craft items you want. You can check the crafting recipes below. Open your inventory bag located at the end of the hot bar; there will be a crafting space on the right of your inventory. Find the item you want to craft and left-click it. Remember, you must have at least 1 available inventory space to craft a new item!
When an item is selected, the required ingredients will appear in the right window. If the item is unhighlighted, you do not have the required materials to craft that item. If there is a blacked-out icon, you lack the necessary skill to craft that item.
Crafting Recipes
Tools
Icon | Name | Crafting Recipe | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Fishing Rod | 2 Rope + 3 Sticks | Can be used for Fishing to catch fish. | |
Wood Axe | 3 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Wood Pickaxe | 3 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Wood Shovel | 1 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Wood Hoe | 2 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone into sand. | |
Stone Axe | 3 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Stone Pickaxe | 3 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Stone Shovel | 1 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Stone Hoe | 2 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to till Dirt and Grass. | |
Stone Sledgehammer | 4 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone into sand. | |
Iron Axe | 3 Iron Ingots + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Iron Pickaxe | 3 Iron Ingots + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Iron Shovel | 1 Iron Ingot + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Iron Hoe | 2 Iron Ingots + 2 Sticks | Can be used for farming. | |
Iron Sledgehammer | 4 Iron Ingots + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone into sand. | |
Bucket | 3 Empty Tuna Cans | Can be used to pick up lava from a volcano which will give a lava bucket. | |
Iron Bucket | 3 Iron Ingots | Can be used to pick up lava from a volcano which will give a lava bucket. | |
Watering Can | 1 Bucket + 2 Empty Tuna Can | Can be used to water Crops. | |
Iron Watering Can | 1 Bucket + 2 Iron Ingots | Can be used to water Crops. |
Objects
Icon | Name | Crafting Recipe | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Furnace | 1 Bucket + 8 Stone | Can be placed on an island and used for Smelting. | |
Scarecrow | 1 Milo Doll + 4 Sticks + 4 Rope | Can be placed on an island and used to scare away Seagulls. | |
Chest | 8 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and used as storage. | |
Bed | 6 Rope + 6 Kelp + 6 Old Boots + 6 Palm Wood crafts into 1 Bed. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Barrel | 8 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and used to store water. |
Blocks
Icon | Name | Crafting Recipe | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Coal Block | 9 Coal crafts into one coal block. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Iron Block | 9 Iron Ingots crafts into one iron block. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Door | 2 Palm Wood craft into 1 door. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Item Frame | 1 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Fence | 4 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Stairs | 6 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Slab | 3 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Stone Stairs | 6 Stone | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Stone Slab | 3 Stone | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Clay | 1 Sand + 1 Dirt. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Plank | 1 Palm Wood crafts into 4 palm wood Planks. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Sandstone | 4 Sand crafts into 4 sandstone | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Carved Sandstone | 4 Sandstone crafts into 4 carved sandstone | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Stone Brick | 4 Polished Stone crafts into 4 stone bricks. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Brick Slab | 3 Brick crafts into 3 brick slabs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Plank Slab | 3 Palm Wood Plank crafts into 6 palm wood plank slabs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Sandstone Slab | 3 Sandstone crafts into 6 sandstone slabs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Carved Sandstone Slab | 3 Carved Sandstone crafts into 6 carved sandstone slabs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Polished Sandstone Slab | 3 Polished Sandstone crafts into 6 polished sandstone slabs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Stone Brick Slab | 3 Stone Brick crafts into 6 stone bricks slabs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Polished Stone Slab | 3 Polished Stone crafts into 6 polished stone slabs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Brick Stairs | 6 Brick crafts into 4 brick stairs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Plank Stairs | 6 Palm Wood Plank crafts into 4 palm wood plank stairs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Sandstone Stairs | 6 Sandstone crafts into 4 sandstone stairs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Carved Sandstone Stairs | 6 Carved Sandstone crafts into 4 carved sandstone stairs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Polished Sandstone Stairs | 6 Polished Sandstone crafts into 4 polished sandstone stairs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Stone Brick Stairs | 6 Stone Brick crafts into 4 stone brick stairs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Polished Stone Stairs | 6 Polished Stone crafts into 4 polished stone stairs. | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. |
Miscellaneous
Icon | Name | Crafting Recipe | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Stick | 1 Palm Wood crafts into 4 Sticks | Item used for Crafting. | |
Rope | 2 Sugar Cane crafts into 1 Rope | Item used for Crafting. | |
Raft | 10 Palm Wood + 10 Rope | Can be placed on an island and used as a vehicle. | |
Coal | 1 Coal Block crafts into 9 Coal | Can be used in Furnace as fuel source. | |
Torch | 1 Coal + 1 Stick | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Iron Ingot | 1 Iron Block crafts into 9 Iron Ingot | Can be used to craft stronger Tools. | |
Coconut Radio | 1 Coconut + 1 Laser Pointer + 1 Empty Tuna Can | Can be used to listen to the Castaways Origonal Soundtrack. | |
Sack | 8 Old Boots | Can be held and used as storage. |