Open Beta is out on IOS/Android, PC & Mac! Play Now for Free! |
Crafting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added pics and some new contents) |
(ADDED CRAFTING RECIPIES FOR HOMESTEAD UPDATE) |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|Can be used to pick up [[lava]] from a [[volcano]] which will give a [[lava bucket]]. | |Can be used to pick up [[lava]] from a [[volcano]] which will give a [[lava bucket]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon | |<big>[[File:Icon wateringCan.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
|[[ | |[[Watering Can]] | ||
| | |1 [[Bucket]] + 2 [[Empty Tuna Can]]s | ||
|Can be | |Can be used to collect [[Water]] and [[water]] crops. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon | |<big>[[File:Icon sack.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
|[[ | |[[Sack]] | ||
|8 [[ | |8 [[Old Boot]]s | ||
|Can be | |Can be held and used as storage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodAxe.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon woodAxe.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 73: | Line 68: | ||
|1 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |1 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | ||
|Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | |Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | ||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodHoe.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Wooden Hoe]] | |||
|2 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |||
|Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon stoneAxe.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon stoneAxe.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|1 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |1 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | ||
|Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | |Can be used to break soil [[block]] types. | ||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon stoneHoe.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Stone Hoe]] | |||
|2 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |||
|Can be used to till [[Dirt]] and [[Grass]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>[[File:Icon sledgehammer.png|30px|]]</big> | |<big>[[File:Icon sledgehammer.png|30px|]]</big> | ||
Line 94: | Line 99: | ||
|4 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |4 [[Stone]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | ||
|Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | |Can be used to break [[stone]] into [[sand]]. | ||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon blockFurnace.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Furnace]] | |||
|1 [[Bucket]] + 8 [[Stone]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used to produce stone. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon raft.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Raft]] | |||
|10 [[Palm Wood]] + 10 [[Rope]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used as a vehicle. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodenChest.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Chest]] | |||
|8 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used as storage. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon woodenFence.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Palm Wood Fence]] | |||
|4 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon stairsWood2.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Palm Wood Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon slabWood.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Palm Wood Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon stairsStone.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Stone Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Stone]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon slabStone.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Stone Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Stone]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon composter.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Composter]] | |||
|2 [[Stick]]s + 2 [[Stone]] + 1 [[Barrel]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used to produce [[Dirt]]. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon birdFeeder.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Bird Feeder]] | |||
|2 [[Stick]]s + 2 [[Stone]] + 1 [[Barrel]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used to get [[Seeds]] from [[Seagulls]]. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon barrel.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Barrel]] | |||
|8 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used to store [[Water]]. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon scarecrow.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Scarecrow]] | |||
|1 [[Milo Doll]] + 4 [[Stick]]s + 4 [[Rope]] | |||
+ 2 [[Old Boot]]s + 8 [[Kelp]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and used to scare away [[Seagulls]]. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon torch.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Torch]] | |||
|1 [[Coal]] + 1 [[Stick]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon itemFrame.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Item Frame]] | |||
|1 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|Can be placed on an [[island]] and is a decoration block. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Gameplay]] | [[Category:Gameplay]] |
Revision as of 00:57, 29 November 2022
Castaways has a crafting system that allows players to create items or tools from materials found in the game. Players can craft by opening their inventory and selecting an item to craft from the crafting space. Players need to meet material requirements in order to craft certain recipes.
How to craft?
You need to acquire enough materials before being able to craft items you want.
Open your inventory bag, there will be a crafting space. If you can find the item you want in it, left-click it and you're good to go.
Remember, you must have at least 1 available inventory space to craft new item!
List of all Crafting Recipes
Icon | Name | Crafting Recipe | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Fishing Rod | 2 Rope + 3 Sticks | Can be used to catch fish. | |
Arrow | 2 Sticks + 1 Empty Tuna Can | Crafts 4 arrows to be used by the bow. | |
Bow | 3 Rope + 3 Sticks | Currently has no use but will be a future long range weapon. | |
Dagger | 1 Stick + 1 Empty Tuna Can | Currently has no use but will be a future close range weapon. | |
Spear | 1 Rope + 1 Stick + 1 Empty Tuna Can | Currently has no use but will be a future close to mid range weapon. | |
Bucket | 3 Empty Tuna Cans | Can be used to pick up lava from a volcano which will give a lava bucket. | |
Watering Can | 1 Bucket + 2 Empty Tuna Cans | Can be used to collect Water and water crops. | |
Sack | 8 Old Boots | Can be held and used as storage. | |
Wood Axe | 3 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Wood Pickaxe | 3 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Wood Shovel | 1 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Wooden Hoe | 2 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone into sand. | |
Stone Axe | 3 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break wood block types. | |
Stone Pickaxe | 3 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone block types. | |
Stone Shovel | 1 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break soil block types. | |
Stone Hoe | 2 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to till Dirt and Grass. | |
Stone Sledgehammer | 4 Stone + 2 Sticks | Can be used to break stone into sand. | |
Furnace | 1 Bucket + 8 Stone | Can be placed on an island and used to produce stone. | |
Raft | 10 Palm Wood + 10 Rope | Can be placed on an island and used as a vehicle. | |
Chest | 8 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and used as storage. | |
Palm Wood Fence | 4 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Stairs | 6 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Palm Wood Slab | 3 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Stone Stairs | 6 Stone | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Stone Slab | 3 Stone | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Composter | 2 Sticks + 2 Stone + 1 Barrel | Can be placed on an island and used to produce Dirt. | |
Bird Feeder | 2 Sticks + 2 Stone + 1 Barrel | Can be placed on an island and used to get Seeds from Seagulls. | |
Barrel | 8 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and used to store Water. | |
Scarecrow | 1 Milo Doll + 4 Sticks + 4 Rope | Can be placed on an island and used to scare away Seagulls. | |
Torch | 1 Coal + 1 Stick | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. | |
Item Frame | 1 Palm Wood | Can be placed on an island and is a decoration block. |