Open Beta is out on IOS/Android, PC & Mac! Play Now for Free! |
Block: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|[[Sandstone]] | |[[Sandstone]] | ||
|4 [[sand]] crafts into 4 sandstone | |4 [[sand]] crafts into 4 sandstone | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockSandstoneCarved.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Carved Sandstone]] | |||
|4 [[Sandstone]] crafts into 4 carved sandstone | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] |
Revision as of 03:36, 10 January 2023
Blocks are the basic units of structure in Castaways that make up the world. Many blocks can be collected and placed anywhere in the world.
Behavior
Blocks are arranged in a 3-dimensional grid. Together, blocks and The Seas build up the in-game environment and most can be harvested and utilized in various fashions. Some blocks require tools to break them.
List of Blocks
Icon | Name | Obtaining |
---|---|---|
Dirt | This block is obtainable by using a Composter . | |
Grass | Each island starts with 12 Grass. Currently can not be produced, please wait for the homestead update! | |
Stone | A Furnace is required to make stone. Put Lava bucket and coal into Furnace, then use Pickaxe to break and obtain stone block. | |
Sand | Stone is required to make sand. Use Stone Sledgehammer to break and obtain sand block. | |
Palm Wood | Use Axe to harvest Palm Tree and obtain wood block. | |
Coal Ore | Only exist on some islands. | |
Furnace | 1 Bucket + 8 Stone | |
Chest | 8 Palm Wood | |
Brick | A Furnace is required to make bricks. Put Clay and coal into Furnace, then use Pickaxe to break and obtain. | |
Clay | 1 Sand + 1 dirt. | |
Coal Block | 9 coal crafts into one coal block. | |
Glass | A Furnace is required to make glass. Put Sand and coal into Furnace, then break and obtain. | |
Palm Wood Planks | 1 Palm wood crafts into 4 Palm Wood Planks | |
Sandstone | 4 sand crafts into 4 sandstone | |
Carved Sandstone | 4 Sandstone crafts into 4 carved sandstone |