Open Beta is out on IOS/Android, PC & Mac! Play Now for Free! |
Block: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Blocks are the basic units of structure in Castaways that make up the world. Many blocks can be collected and placed anywhere in the world. | Blocks are the basic units of structure in Castaways that make up the world. Many blocks can be collected and placed anywhere in the world. Blocks are arranged in a 3-dimensional grid. Together, blocks and [[The Seas]] build up the in-game environment and most can be harvested and utilized in various fashions. Some blocks require tools to break them. The [[Mining]] page displays which blocks need specific tools to acquire them. | ||
Blocks are arranged in a 3-dimensional grid. Together, blocks and [[The Seas]] build up the in-game environment and most can be harvested and utilized in various fashions. Some blocks require tools to break them. | |||
== List of Blocks == | == List of Blocks == | ||
Line 17: | Line 14: | ||
|[[File:Icon blockGrass.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockGrass.png|32px|link=]] | ||
|[[Grass]] | |[[Grass]] | ||
|Each island starts with 12 Grass. Currently can not be produced | |Each island starts with 12 Grass. Currently can not be produced. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockStone.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockStone.png|32px|link=]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 30: | ||
|[[File:Icon blockCoalOre.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockCoalOre.png|32px|link=]] | ||
|[[Coal Ore]] | |[[Coal Ore]] | ||
| | |Obtained through the [[Coal Mine]]s that only exist on some [[Island]]s. Needs to be mined with a [[Pickaxe]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockFurnace.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockFurnace.png|32px|link=]] | ||
|[[Furnace]] | |[[Furnace]] | ||
|1 [[Bucket]] + 8 [[Stone]] | |1 [[Bucket]] + 8 [[Stone]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon composter.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Composter]] | |||
|2 [[Stick]] + 2 [[Stone]] + 1 [[Barrel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon woodenChest.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon woodenChest.png|32px|link=]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|8 [[Palm Wood]] | |8 [[Palm Wood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Icon itemFrame.png|32px|link=]] | ||
| | |[[Item Frame]] | ||
|1 [[Palm Wood]] crafts into 1 item frame. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon barrel.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Barrel]] | |||
|8 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon birdFeeder.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Bird Feeder]] | |||
|1 [[Stick]] + 1 [[Palm Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon doorPalm.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Palm Door]] | |||
|2 [[Palm Wood]] craft into 1 door. | |||
|- | |||
|<big>[[File:Icon bed.png|30px|]]</big> | |||
|[[Bed]] | |||
| 6 [[Rope]] + 6 [[Kelp]] + 6 [[Old Boot]]s + 6 [[Palm Wood]] crafts into 1 [[Bed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon woodenFence.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Palm Wood Fence]] | |||
|4 [[Palm Wood]] + 2 [[Stick]]s | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon torch.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Torch]] | |||
|1 [[Coal]] + 1 [[Stick]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockClay.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockClay.png|32px|link=]] | ||
|[[Clay]] | |[[Clay]] | ||
|1 [[Sand]] + 1 [[ | |1 [[Sand]] + 1 [[Dirt]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockBrick.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Brick]] | |||
|A [[Furnace]] is required to make bricks. Put [[Clay]] and [[Coal]] into [[Furnace]], then break with a [[Pickaxe]] to obtain. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockCoalCompressed.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockCoalCompressed.png|32px|link=]] | ||
|[[Coal Block]] | |[[Coal Block]] | ||
|9 [[ | |9 [[Coal]] crafts into one coal block. Once placed, it must be broken with a [[Stone Pickaxe]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockGlass.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockGlass.png|32px|link=]] | ||
|[[Glass]] | |[[Glass]] | ||
|A [[Furnace]] is required to make glass. Put [[Sand]] and [[ | |A [[Furnace]] is required to make glass. Put [[Sand]] and [[Coal]] into [[Furnace]], then break with a [[Pickaxe]] to obtain. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon blockPlanks.png|32px|link=]] | |[[File:Icon blockPlanks.png|32px|link=]] | ||
|[[Palm Wood | |[[Palm Wood Plank]] | ||
|1 [[Palm wood]] crafts into 4 Palm Wood | |1 [[Palm wood]] crafts into 4 palm wood Planks. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockSandstone.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Sandstone]] | |||
|4 [[Sand]] crafts into 4 sandstone | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockSandstoneCarved.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Carved Sandstone]] | |||
|4 [[Sandstone]] crafts into 4 carved sandstone | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockSandstonePolished.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Polished Sandstone]] | |||
|A [[Furnace]] is required to make polished sandstone. Put [[Sandstone]] and [[Coal]] into [[Furnace]], then break with a [[Pickaxe]] to obtain. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockStoneBricks.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Stone Brick]] | |||
|4 [[Polished Stone]] crafts into 4 stone bricks. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon blockStonePolished.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Polished Stone]] | |||
|A [[Furnace]] is required to make polished stone. Put [[Stone]] and [[Coal]] into [[Furnace]], then break with a [[Pickaxe]] to obtain. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabBrick.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Brick Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Brick]] crafts into 3 brick slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabPlanksWood.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Palm Wood Plank Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Palm Wood Plank]] crafts into 6 palm wood plank slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabWood.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Palm Wood Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Palm Wood]] crafts into 6 palm wood slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabStone.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Stone Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Stone]] crafts into 6 palm stone slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabSandstone.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Sandstone Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Sandstone]] crafts into 6 sandstone slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabSandstoneCarved.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Carved Sandstone Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Carved Sandstone]] crafts into 6 carved sandstone slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabSandstonePolished.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Polished Sandstone Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Polished Sandstone]] crafts into 6 polished sandstone slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabStoneBricks.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Stone Brick Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Stone Brick]] crafts into 6 stone bricks slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon slabStonePolished.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Polished Stone Slab]] | |||
|3 [[Polished Stone]] crafts into 6 polished stone slabs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsBrick.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Brick Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Brick]] crafts into 4 brick stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsPlanksWood.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Palm Wood Plank Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Palm Wood Plank]] crafts into 4 palm wood plank stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsSandstone.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Sandstone Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Sandstone]] crafts into 4 sandstone stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsSandstoneCarved.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Carved Sandstone Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Carved Sandstone]] crafts into 4 carved sandstone stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsSandstonePolished.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Polished Sandstone Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Polished Sandstone]] crafts into 4 polished sandstone stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsStone2.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Stone Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Stone]] crafts into 4 stone stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsStoneBricks.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Stone Brick Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Stone Brick]] crafts into 4 stone brick stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon stairsStonePolished.png|32px|link=]] | |||
|[[Polished Stone Stairs]] | |||
|6 [[Polished Stone]] crafts into 4 polished stone stairs. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Icon stairsWood3.png|32px|link=]] | ||
[[File:Icon | |[[Palm Wood Stairs]] | ||
|[[ | |6 [[Palm Wood]] crafts into 4 palm wood stairs. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] |
Revision as of 20:22, 19 January 2023
Blocks are the basic units of structure in Castaways that make up the world. Many blocks can be collected and placed anywhere in the world. Blocks are arranged in a 3-dimensional grid. Together, blocks and The Seas build up the in-game environment and most can be harvested and utilized in various fashions. Some blocks require tools to break them. The Mining page displays which blocks need specific tools to acquire them.
List of Blocks
Icon | Name | Obtaining |
---|---|---|
Dirt | This block is obtainable by using a Composter . | |
Grass | Each island starts with 12 Grass. Currently can not be produced. | |
Stone | A Furnace is required to make stone. Put Lava bucket and coal into Furnace, then use Pickaxe to break and obtain stone block. | |
Sand | Stone is required to make sand. Use Stone Sledgehammer to break and obtain sand block. | |
Palm Wood | Use Axe to harvest Palm Tree and obtain wood block. | |
Coal Ore | Obtained through the Coal Mines that only exist on some Islands. Needs to be mined with a Pickaxe. | |
Furnace | 1 Bucket + 8 Stone | |
Composter | 2 Stick + 2 Stone + 1 Barrel | |
Chest | 8 Palm Wood | |
Item Frame | 1 Palm Wood crafts into 1 item frame. | |
Barrel | 8 Palm Wood | |
Bird Feeder | 1 Stick + 1 Palm Wood | |
Palm Door | 2 Palm Wood craft into 1 door. | |
Bed | 6 Rope + 6 Kelp + 6 Old Boots + 6 Palm Wood crafts into 1 Bed. | |
Palm Wood Fence | 4 Palm Wood + 2 Sticks | |
Torch | 1 Coal + 1 Stick | |
Clay | 1 Sand + 1 Dirt. | |
Brick | A Furnace is required to make bricks. Put Clay and Coal into Furnace, then break with a Pickaxe to obtain. | |
Coal Block | 9 Coal crafts into one coal block. Once placed, it must be broken with a Stone Pickaxe. | |
Glass | A Furnace is required to make glass. Put Sand and Coal into Furnace, then break with a Pickaxe to obtain. | |
Palm Wood Plank | 1 Palm wood crafts into 4 palm wood Planks. | |
Sandstone | 4 Sand crafts into 4 sandstone | |
Carved Sandstone | 4 Sandstone crafts into 4 carved sandstone | |
Polished Sandstone | A Furnace is required to make polished sandstone. Put Sandstone and Coal into Furnace, then break with a Pickaxe to obtain. | |
Stone Brick | 4 Polished Stone crafts into 4 stone bricks. | |
Polished Stone | A Furnace is required to make polished stone. Put Stone and Coal into Furnace, then break with a Pickaxe to obtain. | |
Brick Slab | 3 Brick crafts into 3 brick slabs. | |
Palm Wood Plank Slab | 3 Palm Wood Plank crafts into 6 palm wood plank slabs. | |
Palm Wood Slab | 3 Palm Wood crafts into 6 palm wood slabs. | |
Stone Slab | 3 Stone crafts into 6 palm stone slabs. | |
Sandstone Slab | 3 Sandstone crafts into 6 sandstone slabs. | |
Carved Sandstone Slab | 3 Carved Sandstone crafts into 6 carved sandstone slabs. | |
Polished Sandstone Slab | 3 Polished Sandstone crafts into 6 polished sandstone slabs. | |
Stone Brick Slab | 3 Stone Brick crafts into 6 stone bricks slabs. | |
Polished Stone Slab | 3 Polished Stone crafts into 6 polished stone slabs. | |
Brick Stairs | 6 Brick crafts into 4 brick stairs. | |
Palm Wood Plank Stairs | 6 Palm Wood Plank crafts into 4 palm wood plank stairs. | |
Sandstone Stairs | 6 Sandstone crafts into 4 sandstone stairs. | |
Carved Sandstone Stairs | 6 Carved Sandstone crafts into 4 carved sandstone stairs. | |
Polished Sandstone Stairs | 6 Polished Sandstone crafts into 4 polished sandstone stairs. | |
Stone Stairs | 6 Stone crafts into 4 stone stairs. | |
Stone Brick Stairs | 6 Stone Brick crafts into 4 stone brick stairs. | |
Polished Stone Stairs | 6 Polished Stone crafts into 4 polished stone stairs. | |
Palm Wood Stairs | 6 Palm Wood crafts into 4 palm wood stairs. |